This privacy policy explains the personal data we collect, who we may share it with and your rights as a data subject.

Jersey Overseas Aid is the official international development donor organisation of the States of Jersey. The purpose of our organisation is to support international development and provide assistance during humanitarian crises.

We are registered as a Data Controller, as specified in the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, in relation to any personal data you provide to us. We take the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. This privacy policy sets out how we do that.

If you have any queries relating to how we handle personal data then please contact us at our registered address below or alternatively email enquiries@joa.je.
Registered address: Jersey Overseas Aid, 1st Floor Office Suite, St Helier Town Hall, Jersey, JE4 8PA

What personal data do we collect?

We hold Personal data on volunteers, staff, funded partners, grant applicants (on behalf of organisations) and associated contacts of grant applicants.

We may collect, receive, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, examples of which we have listed below:

  • First, maiden, and last name, email, phone number, address, and other relevant contact details (individuals and contacts from organisations)
  • Purpose and details about application for grants
  • Financial data, education, and employment information (needed for assessment of grant)
  • Education and employment information (needed for job applications)
  • Communications data – correspondence, meeting notes and attendance at events
  • Accounts submitted – managing accounts, bank account information, budgets, and business plans (for organisations requesting grants)

Special category data

We may collect Special Category data such as medical records, criminal record information and racial and ethnic origin. This would be collected for the purposes of travel for example on volunteering trips abroad where we may require copies of your passport and vaccination certificates. We’d only collect this information if it is volunteered by you.

Analytics and tracking data

  • Technical data – this may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site. This is to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Usage data – this may include information about how you use our website, products and services (see our section ‘About cookies’).

Marketing and communications data

This may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

When do we collect your data?

  • When you contact us by any means with queries, feedback or complaints
  • When you engage with us on social media
  • When you engage with us as a volunteer
  • When you engage with us to apply for a grant
  • When you engage with us as a grantee for example through applying for or reporting on a grant

How do we protect your data?

Protecting your privacy and looking after your personal information is important to us. We work hard to make sure that we have the right policies, training and processes in place to protect our manual and electronic information systems from loss, corruption or misuse. Where necessary we use encryption, particularly if we are transferring information out of the department. Encryption means the information is made unreadable until it reaches its destination.

We may need to pass your information to other departments or organisations outside of Jersey Overseas Aid and/or Government of Jersey who either process information on our behalf, or because of a legal requirement, and we will only do so, where possible, after we have ensured that sufficient steps have been taken by the recipient to protect your personal data. Other organisations we work with:

  • Switch Digital
  • Smart Simple
  • Travel operators
  • Law at Work (recruitment)

We will not disclose any information that you provide ‘in confidence’, to anyone else without your permission, except in the few situations where disclosure is required by law, or where we have good reason to believe that failing to share the information would put someone else at risk. You will be told about this unless there are exceptional reasons not to do so.
We do not share or process your information overseas. We do not use web services that are hosted outside the European Economic Area.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This is known as the retention period. At the end of the retention period your personal data will be deleted. If you opt in to hearing from us, we will retain your contact data until you choose to opt out.

How we use cookies

A “cookie” is a file stored on your computer’s web browser. The main purpose of a cookie is to track usage, tailor web pages and remember login information.
Cookies don’t give us access to your computer, and the information we collect through cookies doesn’t include personal information.

We use cookies to track how and when you access this site. This helps us to analyse the performance of this site.

Controlling cookies

You can accept or decline the use of cookies through functionality built into your web browser. If you want to learn more about cookies, or how to control or delete them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk for detailed guidance.

Please see our cookies policy for more information.

Who do we share your data with?

Unless we obtain your permission, information that is identifiable as relating to you (i.e. it has not been edited to make it anonymous) is not sold to other organisations for commercial or other purposes. We will not disclose your personal data except where we are required to do so by law.

Access to all other personal data is restricted to only members of staff and trusted partners who need access to that information.

Why do we collect and process your personal information?

We will only collect and process your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our legal bases for processing your personal information are as follows:

Consent

We will usually only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any information about you if we have your consent.

Legitimate Interests

We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so.
Jersey Overseas Aid’s legitimate interest may include:

  • assessing your grant application
  • assessing your grant reporting
  • investigating a complaint
  • responding to a query from you
  • carrying out a service you have requested
  • processing your job/volunteering application
  • booking your travel for volunteering trips
  • customise our site to meet your needs using cookies

What are your rights in relation to your personal data?

Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, you have certain legal rights in relation to how your personal data is processed.

These are:

  • Right of Access (We have to tell you if we have your personal data, what it is used for and let you have access if you request it, which is known as a Subject Access Request)
  • Right to Rectify (We have to correct your personal data if you request us to)
  • Right of Erasure (If we do not have a lawful basis for holding your information, for instance we are relying on your consent and you withdraw that consent, then we have to delete your personal data)
  • Right to Restriction (If you want us to stop processing your personal data but do not want it deleting)
  • Right of Portability (If you request us to give you your personal data in a common, machine readable format)
  • Right to Object (You can object to your personal data being used for direct marketing, including profiling for direct marketing or being processed for scientific / historical research or statistics)

Under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018, you have the Right of Access to the personal data that we have collected and processed about you. This right includes both the right to know if we have collected personal data on you and also the right to see what personal data we have collected.

In most cases, it is likely that we would be able to deal with any requests to see personal data we hold on you in an informal way.

If a request is made to see lots of different documents or, for example, the information also contains the personal data of another individual, this is likely to be more complex and therefore requires a more formal request. This is known as a Subject Access Request.

If you wish to make a Subject Access Request this should be done in writing, either by post or email and can be sent to either of the following addresses:

Registered address: Jersey Overseas Aid, 1st Floor Office Suite, St Helier Town Hall, Jersey, JE4 8PA
or email enquiries@joa.je

You can also contact us about anything else relating to your personal data.

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of Information Commissioner.

Changes to this policy

We may, at any time, revise this privacy policy without notice so you should check it regularly. Continued use of the States of Jersey website after a change has been made is your acceptance of the change.

Complaints

We want the chance to resolve any complaints you have about how we process your information. You have the right to complain to the JOIC about how we have used your data.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Jersey Overseas Aid

Registered address: Jersey Overseas Aid, 1st Floor Office Suite, St Helier Town Hall, Jersey, JE4 8PA or email enquiries@joa.je

Office of the Information Commissioner – Jersey

2nd Floor, 5 Castle St, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3BT
Telephone +44 (0) 1534 716530 or Email: enquiries@dataci.org